BREAKING
Latest Government Jobs Admit Card Notifications Exam Results & Merit Lists Answer Keys & Response Sheets Latest Admissions & Scholarships
Latest Jobs

UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 :

Overview

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released a recruitment notification Advertisement No. 05/2026 for Primary Assistant Teachers recruitment. Total vacancies are 12,405 Assistant Teacher.

Candidates can apply from 16 September 2026 to 15 October 2026.

The written examination is scheduled to be held on 03 and 04 December 2026.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Overview

EventDate
Notification / Advertisement15 September 2026
Online Application Start16 September 2026
Application & Fee Payment Last Date15 October 2026
Application Correction Last Date19 October 2026
Written Examination03 & 04 December 2026

Vacancy Details:

PostVacancies
Assistant Teacher, Primary – Urban11,508
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddha Primary897
Total12,405

District-Wise Vacancy Details – UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026

S.No.DistrictGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
1Agra 1278531666315
2Aligarh199132491039492
3Ambedkar Nagar14726029
4Amethi (C.S.M. Nagar)14725028
5Amroha936223484230
6Auraiya181038039
7Ayodhya (Faizabad)2214510152
8Azamgarh513212252122
9Badaun815219413196
10Baghpat16937035
11Bahraich583714292140
12Ballia503212252121
13Balrampur2214510152
14Banda2214510152
15Barabanki201149044
16Bareilly3582398818617888
17Basti543513272131
18Bijnor2615512159
19Buland Shahar1006624514245
20Chandauli7413015
21Chitrakoot300003
22Deoria543513272131
23Etah624015313151
24Etawah523312262125
25Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)1278531666315
26Fatehpur4125919195
27Firozabad1006624514245
28Gautam Buddh Nagar410106
29Ghaziabad16310940858405
30Ghazipur2314511154
31Gonda2317613160
32Gorakhpur694416343166
33Hamirpur432810222105
34Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)452910222108
35Hardoi694416343166
36Hathras473011232113
37Jalaun956223484232
38Jaunpur624015313151
39Jhansi13836030
40Kannauj2212410048
41Kanpur Dehat6312012
42Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
43Kasganj (Kanshiram Nagar)543412262128
44Kaushambi3220715175
45Kushinagar520108
46Lakhimpur Kheri634115323154
47Lalitpur2918614168
48Lucknow18011944938444
49Maharajganj10513019
50Mahoba2415511156
51Mainpuri2717613164
52Mathura1046825535255
53Mau2314511154
54Meerut2561716313312635
55Mirzapur694516353168
56Moradabad533412262127
57Muzaffarnagar765018393186
58Pilibhit694416343166
59Pratapgarh452810222107
60Prayagraj15836032
61Raebareli3824919191
62Rampur543412272129
63Saharanpur18212044948448
64Sambhal (Bheem Nagar)2917613166
65Sant Kabir Nagar2716612162
66Sant Ravidas Nagar3421716179
67Shahjahanpur513312252123
68Shamli (Prabuddha Nagar)664316333161
69Shravasti200002
70Siddharth Nagar624115313152
71Sitapur462911232111
72Sonbhadra9524020
73Sultanpur191148042
74Unnao543412262128
75Varanasi15310237797378
Total75 Districts4,7463,0691,1162,37919811,508

Sambaddha Primary Vacancy

School TypeVacancies
Boys Schools473
Girls Schools424
Total897

Category-Wise Vacancy – Primary Urban

CategoryVacancies
General / UR4,746
EWS1,116
OBC3,069
SC2,379
ST198
Total11,508

Candidates should refer to the official advertisement for detailed district-wise and horizontal reservation information.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWSβ‚Ή1,000/-
SC / STβ‚Ή500/-
PwD / Divyangβ‚Ή300/-

Age Limit:

The age limit is generally calculated as on 01 July 2026.

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years

Age relaxation for reserved categories and other eligible candidates will be applicable as per Uttar Pradesh Government rules.

Educational Qualification:

Assistant Teacher – Primary Urban

  • Recognized Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent graduation)
  • Required teacher-training certification

Candidates must also fulfill the prescribed TET qualification requirement.

Assistant Teacher – Sambaddha Primary

Candidates applying for this post should fulfill the educational and teacher-training qualifications, along with TET qualification for Classes 1–5.

For qualification carefully check the Advertisement No. 05/2026 for each post.

TET Qualification

Candidates should have UPTET or CTET Paper-I qualification.

UPESSC Primary Teacher Salary / Pay Scale 2026

Selected candidates for both Assistant Teacher posts will receive salary under Pay Level-6, with a basic pay scale of β‚Ή35,400 to β‚Ή1,12,400.

Allowances and deductions will be applicable as per the prevailing government rules.

The recruitment includes a written examination.

Documents Required

Candidates may need the following documents and details while completing the application:

  • 10th Marksheet / Certificate
  • Graduation Marksheet / Certificate
  • BTC / D.El.Ed / B.El.Ed or applicable teacher-training certificate
  • TET Certificate / Details
  • Aadhaar Card or other valid ID proof
  • Recent Photograph
  • Signature
  • Category Certificate, if applicable
  • PwD Certificate, if applicable
  • Other documents mentioned in the official notification

Candidates should upload documents according to the prescribed size and format mentioned on the application portal.

How to Apply Online

Follow these steps to apply for UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026:

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website.
  2. Complete the One Time Registration (OTR) process.
  3. Log in to your account after completing OTR.
  4. Select Advertisement No. 05/2026.
  5. Enter your personal and educational details.
  6. Enter your TET and teacher-training qualification details.
  7. Upload the documents asked.
  8. Submit application fee.
  9. Carefully check the details before submitting the form.
  10. Submit application form.
  11. Save or download the submitted application for future.

Quick Links:

LinkDetails
Apply OnlineUPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026
Official NotificationAdvertisement No. 05/2026
OTR RegistrationOne Time Registration
Official WebsiteUPESSC Official Portal
Latest UpdatesUPESSC Notifications

Note: Candidates should use the official UPESSC website and authorised application portal for registration, application submission, fee payment and other recruitment-related updates.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are available in UPESSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Ans. 12,405 Assistant Teacher posts

Q6. How many Urban Primary Assistant Teacher vacancies are available?

Ans. There are 11,508 Assistant Teacher – Primary Urban vacancies.

Q7. How many vacancies are available under Sambaddha Primary?

Ans. There are 897 Sambaddha Primary vacancies, including 473 posts for Boys Schools and 424 posts for Girls Schools.

Q8. Is OTR mandatory for the UPESSC Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Ans. Yes. Candidates are required to complete the One Time Registration (OTR) process before applying for the recruitment.

Q9. Is TET qualification required for the Primary Teacher post?

Ans. Yes. Candidates must fulfill the prescribed TET eligibility requirements. Applicants should check whether their UPTET or CTET Paper-I qualification meets the conditions mentioned in Advertisement No. 05/2026.

Disclaimer

The recruitment information provided is for educational and informational purposes only. Please check the requirement, eligibility, vacancies, dates, fees and selection procedures on UPESSC official website.

ExamPatrol is not an official Government website and is not associated with UPESSC or Uttar Pradesh Government.